TireSizeData

Home › 16" tire sizes › 245/75R16

245/75R16 tire size in inches

245/75R16 is 30.47" tall and 9.65" wide, and fits a 16" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 30.5x9.6R16.

245/75R16 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)30.47"774 mm
Section width9.65"245 mm
Sidewall height7.23"183.8 mm
Rim diameter16"406.4 mm
Circumference95.7"2431 mm
Revolutions per mile662
Aspect ratio75% (sidewall is 75% of the width)

Drawn to scale

245/75R16 tire drawn to scale: 30.5" tall, 9.7" wide, 16" rim 30.5" tall 16" rim 9.7" wide Drawn to scale from the 245/75R16 size code

Among the 102 sizes for 16" wheels on this site, 245/75R16 is #51 by height (shortest: 205/50R16, tallest: 385/75R16).

What people compare 245/75R16 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 245/75R16:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
265/70R16 +0.14" (+0.46%) +0.78" +0.07" 59.7 mph
265/75R16 +1.18" (+3.87%) +0.78" +0.59" 57.8 mph
225/75R16 -1.18" (-3.87%) -0.79" -0.59" 62.4 mph
235/85R16 +1.26" (+4.14%) -0.40" +0.63" 57.6 mph
285/75R16 +2.36" (+7.75%) +1.57" +1.19" 55.7 mph
255/70R16 -0.41" (-1.35%) +0.39" -0.20" 60.8 mph
245/70R16 -0.97" (-3.18%) 0.00" -0.48" 62 mph
235/75R16 -0.59" (-1.94%) -0.40" -0.29" 61.2 mph

How the 245/75R16 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 245 mm section width, 75% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 16-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 245/75R16 on a 16" wheel

Within 3% of 30.47". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
305/60R16 30.41"12.01" -0.2%60.1 mph
215/85R16 30.39"8.46" -0.26%60.2 mph
285/65R16 30.59"11.22" +0.39%59.8 mph
265/70R16 30.61"10.43" +0.46%59.7 mph
260/70R16 30.33"10.24" -0.46%60.3 mph
225/80R16 30.17"8.86" -0.98%60.6 mph
235/80R16 30.80"9.25" +1.08%59.4 mph
275/65R16 30.07"10.83" -1.31%60.8 mph
255/70R16 30.06"10.04" -1.35%60.8 mph
270/70R16 30.88"10.63" +1.35%59.2 mph
235/75R16 29.88"9.25" -1.94%61.2 mph
255/75R16 31.06"10.04" +1.94%58.9 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 245/75R16

How tall is a 245/75R16 tire in inches?

A 245/75R16 tire is 30.47 inches (774 mm) tall: the 16-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.23 inches each.

Is 245/75R16 a 30 inch tire?

Yes. At 30.47 inches tall it is commonly called a 30-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 245/75R16 make?

About 662 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 95.7 inches.

What size can replace 245/75R16?

305/60R16 is the closest match on a 16" rim (-0.2% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 245/75R16 against any other size with the tire size calculator.