TireSizeData

Home › 17" tire sizes › 255/85R17

255/85R17 tire size in inches

255/85R17 is 34.07" tall and 10.04" wide, and fits a 17" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 34.1x10.0R17.

255/85R17 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)34.07"865 mm
Section width10.04"255 mm
Sidewall height8.53"216.8 mm
Rim diameter17"431.8 mm
Circumference107.0"2718 mm
Revolutions per mile592
Aspect ratio85% (sidewall is 85% of the width)

Drawn to scale

255/85R17 tire drawn to scale: 34.1" tall, 10.0" wide, 17" rim 34.1" tall 17" rim 10.0" wide Drawn to scale from the 255/85R17 size code

Among the 124 sizes for 17" wheels on this site, 255/85R17 is #100 by height (shortest: 205/40R17, tallest: 385/70R17).

What people compare 255/85R17 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 255/85R17:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
285/70R17 -1.36" (-3.99%) +1.18" -0.68" 62.5 mph

255/85R17 against the most popular 17" sizes

Popular sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
315/70R17 +0.29" (+0.85%) +2.36" +0.15" 59.5 mph
265/70R17 -2.46" (-7.22%) +0.39" -1.23" 64.7 mph
285/75R17 -0.24" (-0.7%) +1.18" -0.11" 60.4 mph
295/70R17 -0.81" (-2.38%) +1.57" -0.40" 61.5 mph
305/70R17 -0.26" (-0.76%) +1.97" -0.12" 60.5 mph

How the 255/85R17 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 255 mm section width, 85% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 17-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 255/85R17 on a 17" wheel

Within 3% of 34.07". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
285/75R17 33.83"11.22" -0.7%60.4 mph
275/80R17 34.32"10.83" +0.73%59.6 mph
305/70R17 33.81"12.01" -0.76%60.5 mph
315/70R17 34.36"12.40" +0.85%59.5 mph
295/75R17 34.42"11.61" +1.03%59.4 mph
265/80R17 33.69"10.43" -1.12%60.7 mph
325/65R17 33.63"12.80" -1.29%60.8 mph
280/75R17 33.54"11.02" -1.56%60.9 mph
300/70R17 33.54"11.81" -1.56%60.9 mph
265/85R17 34.74"10.43" +1.97%58.8 mph
245/85R17 33.40"9.65" -1.97%61.2 mph
295/70R17 33.26"11.61" -2.38%61.5 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 255/85R17

How tall is a 255/85R17 tire in inches?

A 255/85R17 tire is 34.07 inches (865 mm) tall: the 17-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 8.53 inches each.

Is 255/85R17 a 34 inch tire?

Yes. At 34.07 inches tall it is commonly called a 34-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 255/85R17 make?

About 592 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 107.0 inches.

What size can replace 255/85R17?

285/75R17 is the closest match on a 17" rim (-0.7% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 255/85R17 against any other size with the tire size calculator.