TireSizeData

Home › 18" tire sizes › 295/65R18

295/65R18 tire size in inches

295/65R18 is 33.10" tall and 11.61" wide, and fits a 18" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 33.1x11.6R18.

295/65R18 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)33.10"841 mm
Section width11.61"295 mm
Sidewall height7.55"191.8 mm
Rim diameter18"457.2 mm
Circumference104.0"2641 mm
Revolutions per mile609
Aspect ratio65% (sidewall is 65% of the width)

Drawn to scale

295/65R18 tire drawn to scale: 33.1" tall, 11.6" wide, 18" rim 33.1" tall 18" rim 11.6" wide Drawn to scale from the 295/65R18 size code

Among the 122 sizes for 18" wheels on this site, 295/65R18 is #85 by height (shortest: 245/35R18, tallest: 340/80R18).

What people compare 295/65R18 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 295/65R18:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/70R18 +0.06" (+0.18%) -0.78" +0.03" 59.9 mph

295/65R18 against the most popular 18" sizes

Popular sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/65R18 -1.03" (-3.11%) -0.78" -0.51" 61.9 mph
295/70R18 +1.16" (+3.5%) 0.00" +0.58" 58 mph
285/65R18 -0.51" (-1.54%) -0.39" -0.26" 60.9 mph
305/70R18 +1.71" (+5.17%) +0.40" +0.86" 57.1 mph
285/70R18 +0.61" (+1.84%) -0.39" +0.30" 58.9 mph

How the 295/65R18 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 295 mm section width, 65% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 18-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 295/65R18 on a 18" wheel

Within 3% of 33.10". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
255/75R18 33.06"10.04" -0.12%60.1 mph
275/70R18 33.16"10.83" +0.18%59.9 mph
270/70R18 32.88"10.63" -0.66%60.4 mph
315/60R18 32.88"12.40" -0.66%60.4 mph
325/60R18 33.35"12.80" +0.76%59.6 mph
235/80R18 32.80"9.25" -0.91%60.5 mph
280/70R18 33.43"11.02" +1%59.4 mph
375/50R18 32.76"14.76" -1.03%60.6 mph
265/70R18 32.61"10.43" -1.48%60.9 mph
285/65R18 32.59"11.22" -1.54%60.9 mph
305/65R18 33.61"12.01" +1.54%59.1 mph
265/75R18 33.65"10.43" +1.66%59 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 295/65R18

How tall is a 295/65R18 tire in inches?

A 295/65R18 tire is 33.10 inches (841 mm) tall: the 18-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.55 inches each.

Is 295/65R18 a 33 inch tire?

Yes. At 33.10 inches tall it is commonly called a 33-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 295/65R18 make?

About 609 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 104.0 inches.

What size can replace 295/65R18?

255/75R18 is the closest match on a 18" rim (-0.12% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 295/65R18 against any other size with the tire size calculator.