TireSizeData

Home › 18" tire sizes › 305/60R18

305/60R18 tire size in inches

305/60R18 is 32.41" tall and 12.01" wide, and fits a 18" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 32.4x12.0R18.

305/60R18 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)32.41"823 mm
Section width12.01"305 mm
Sidewall height7.20"183.0 mm
Rim diameter18"457.2 mm
Circumference101.8"2586 mm
Revolutions per mile622
Aspect ratio60% (sidewall is 60% of the width)

Drawn to scale

305/60R18 tire drawn to scale: 32.4" tall, 12.0" wide, 18" rim 32.4" tall 18" rim 12.0" wide Drawn to scale from the 305/60R18 size code

Among the 122 sizes for 18" wheels on this site, 305/60R18 is #76 by height (shortest: 245/35R18, tallest: 340/80R18).

305/60R18 against the most popular 18" sizes

Popular sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/70R18 +0.75" (+2.31%) -1.18" +0.38" 58.6 mph
275/65R18 -0.34" (-1.05%) -1.18" -0.16" 60.6 mph
295/70R18 +1.85" (+5.71%) -0.40" +0.93" 56.8 mph
285/65R18 +0.18" (+0.56%) -0.79" +0.09" 59.7 mph
305/70R18 +2.40" (+7.41%) 0.00" +1.21" 55.9 mph

How the 305/60R18 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 305 mm section width, 60% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 18-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 305/60R18 on a 18" wheel

Within 3% of 32.41". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
245/75R18 32.47"9.65" +0.19%59.9 mph
280/65R18 32.33"11.02" -0.25%60.1 mph
285/65R18 32.59"11.22" +0.56%59.7 mph
265/70R18 32.61"10.43" +0.62%59.6 mph
275/65R18 32.07"10.83" -1.05%60.6 mph
325/55R18 32.07"12.80" -1.05%60.6 mph
255/70R18 32.06"10.04" -1.08%60.7 mph
375/50R18 32.76"14.76" +1.08%59.4 mph
235/80R18 32.80"9.25" +1.2%59.3 mph
270/70R18 32.88"10.63" +1.45%59.1 mph
295/60R18 31.94"11.61" -1.45%60.9 mph
315/60R18 32.88"12.40" +1.45%59.1 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 305/60R18

How tall is a 305/60R18 tire in inches?

A 305/60R18 tire is 32.41 inches (823 mm) tall: the 18-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.20 inches each.

Is 305/60R18 a 32 inch tire?

Yes. At 32.41 inches tall it is commonly called a 32-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 305/60R18 make?

About 622 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 101.8 inches.

What size can replace 305/60R18?

245/75R18 is the closest match on a 18" rim (+0.19% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 305/60R18 against any other size with the tire size calculator.