TireSizeData

Home › 18" tire sizes › 325/65R18

325/65R18 tire size in inches

325/65R18 is 34.63" tall and 12.80" wide, and fits a 18" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 34.6x12.8R18.

325/65R18 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)34.63"880 mm
Section width12.80"325 mm
Sidewall height8.32"211.2 mm
Rim diameter18"457.2 mm
Circumference108.8"2764 mm
Revolutions per mile582
Aspect ratio65% (sidewall is 65% of the width)

Drawn to scale

325/65R18 tire drawn to scale: 34.6" tall, 12.8" wide, 18" rim 34.6" tall 18" rim 12.8" wide Drawn to scale from the 325/65R18 size code

Among the 122 sizes for 18" wheels on this site, 325/65R18 is #99 by height (shortest: 245/35R18, tallest: 340/80R18).

What people compare 325/65R18 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 325/65R18:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/70R18 -1.47" (-4.24%) -1.97" -0.74" 62.7 mph
295/70R18 -0.37" (-1.07%) -1.19" -0.19" 60.6 mph

325/65R18 against the most popular 18" sizes

Popular sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/65R18 -2.56" (-7.39%) -1.97" -1.28" 64.8 mph
285/65R18 -2.04" (-5.89%) -1.58" -1.03" 63.8 mph
305/70R18 +0.18" (+0.52%) -0.79" +0.09" 59.7 mph
285/70R18 -0.92" (-2.66%) -1.58" -0.47" 61.6 mph
285/75R18 +0.20" (+0.58%) -1.58" +0.10" 59.7 mph

How the 325/65R18 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 325 mm section width, 65% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 18-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 325/65R18 on a 18" wheel

Within 3% of 34.63". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
265/80R18 34.69"10.43" +0.17%59.9 mph
280/75R18 34.54"11.02" -0.26%60.2 mph
305/70R18 34.81"12.01" +0.52%59.7 mph
285/75R18 34.83"11.22" +0.58%59.7 mph
295/70R18 34.26"11.61" -1.07%60.6 mph
275/75R18 34.24"10.83" -1.13%60.7 mph
255/85R18 35.07"10.04" +1.27%59.2 mph
315/65R18 34.12"12.40" -1.47%60.9 mph
335/65R18 35.15"13.19" +1.5%59.1 mph
255/80R18 34.06"10.04" -1.65%61 mph
290/70R18 33.98"11.42" -1.88%61.1 mph
275/80R18 35.32"10.83" +1.99%58.8 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 325/65R18

How tall is a 325/65R18 tire in inches?

A 325/65R18 tire is 34.63 inches (880 mm) tall: the 18-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 8.32 inches each.

Is 325/65R18 a 35 inch tire?

Yes. At 34.63 inches tall it is commonly called a 35-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 325/65R18 make?

About 582 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 108.8 inches.

What size can replace 325/65R18?

265/80R18 is the closest match on a 18" rim (+0.17% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 325/65R18 against any other size with the tire size calculator.