TireSizeData

Home › 16" tire sizes › 235/70R16

235/70R16 tire size in inches

235/70R16 is 28.95" tall and 9.25" wide, and fits a 16" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 29.0x9.3R16.

235/70R16 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)28.95"735 mm
Section width9.25"235 mm
Sidewall height6.48"164.5 mm
Rim diameter16"406.4 mm
Circumference91.0"2310 mm
Revolutions per mile697
Aspect ratio70% (sidewall is 70% of the width)

Drawn to scale

235/70R16 tire drawn to scale: 28.9" tall, 9.3" wide, 16" rim 28.9" tall 16" rim 9.3" wide Drawn to scale from the 235/70R16 size code

Among the 102 sizes for 16" wheels on this site, 235/70R16 is #33 by height (shortest: 205/50R16, tallest: 385/75R16).

What people compare 235/70R16 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 235/70R16:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
225/75R16 +0.34" (+1.17%) -0.39" +0.16" 59.3 mph
245/70R16 +0.55" (+1.9%) +0.40" +0.27" 58.9 mph
245/75R16 +1.52" (+5.25%) +0.40" +0.75" 57 mph
235/75R16 +0.93" (+3.21%) 0.00" +0.46" 58.1 mph
265/70R16 +1.66" (+5.73%) +1.18" +0.82" 56.7 mph
215/70R16 -1.10" (-3.8%) -0.79" -0.55" 62.4 mph
255/70R16 +1.11" (+3.83%) +0.79" +0.55" 57.8 mph
225/70R16 -0.55" (-1.9%) -0.39" -0.28" 61.2 mph

How the 235/70R16 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 235 mm section width, 70% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 16-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 235/70R16 on a 16" wheel

Within 3% of 28.95". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
275/60R16 28.99"10.83" +0.14%59.9 mph
205/80R16 28.91"8.07" -0.14%60.1 mph
255/65R16 29.05"10.04" +0.35%59.8 mph
215/75R16 28.70"8.46" -0.86%60.5 mph
305/55R16 29.21"12.01" +0.9%59.5 mph
225/75R16 29.29"8.86" +1.17%59.3 mph
245/65R16 28.54"9.65" -1.42%60.9 mph
265/60R16 28.52"10.43" -1.49%60.9 mph
285/60R16 29.46"11.22" +1.76%59 mph
245/70R16 29.50"9.65" +1.9%58.9 mph
225/70R16 28.40"8.86" -1.9%61.2 mph
215/80R16 29.54"8.46" +2.04%58.8 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 235/70R16

How tall is a 235/70R16 tire in inches?

A 235/70R16 tire is 28.95 inches (735 mm) tall: the 16-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.48 inches each.

Is 235/70R16 a 29 inch tire?

Yes. At 28.95 inches tall it is commonly called a 29-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 235/70R16 make?

About 697 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 91.0 inches.

What size can replace 235/70R16?

275/60R16 is the closest match on a 16" rim (+0.14% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 235/70R16 against any other size with the tire size calculator.