TireSizeData

Home › 16" tire sizes › 275/70R16

275/70R16 tire size in inches

275/70R16 is 31.16" tall and 10.83" wide, and fits a 16" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 31.2x10.8R16.

275/70R16 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)31.16"791 mm
Section width10.83"275 mm
Sidewall height7.58"192.5 mm
Rim diameter16"406.4 mm
Circumference97.9"2486 mm
Revolutions per mile647
Aspect ratio70% (sidewall is 70% of the width)

Drawn to scale

275/70R16 tire drawn to scale: 31.2" tall, 10.8" wide, 16" rim 31.2" tall 16" rim 10.8" wide Drawn to scale from the 275/70R16 size code

Among the 102 sizes for 16" wheels on this site, 275/70R16 is #58 by height (shortest: 205/50R16, tallest: 385/75R16).

What people compare 275/70R16 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 275/70R16:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
265/75R16 +0.49" (+1.57%) -0.40" +0.24" 59.1 mph
265/70R16 -0.55" (-1.77%) -0.40" -0.28" 61.1 mph
285/75R16 +1.67" (+5.36%) +0.39" +0.84" 56.9 mph

How the 275/70R16 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 275 mm section width, 70% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 16-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 275/70R16 on a 16" wheel

Within 3% of 31.16". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
255/75R16 31.06"10.04" -0.32%60.2 mph
225/85R16 31.06"8.86" -0.32%60.2 mph
245/80R16 31.43"9.65" +0.87%59.5 mph
280/70R16 31.43"11.02" +0.87%59.5 mph
270/70R16 30.88"10.63" -0.9%60.5 mph
235/80R16 30.80"9.25" -1.16%60.7 mph
305/65R16 31.61"12.01" +1.44%59.1 mph
265/75R16 31.65"10.43" +1.57%59.1 mph
265/70R16 30.61"10.43" -1.77%61.1 mph
285/70R16 31.71"11.22" +1.77%59 mph
235/85R16 31.73"9.25" +1.83%58.9 mph
285/65R16 30.59"11.22" -1.83%61.1 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 275/70R16

How tall is a 275/70R16 tire in inches?

A 275/70R16 tire is 31.16 inches (791 mm) tall: the 16-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.58 inches each.

Is 275/70R16 a 31 inch tire?

Yes. At 31.16 inches tall it is commonly called a 31-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 275/70R16 make?

About 647 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 97.9 inches.

What size can replace 275/70R16?

255/75R16 is the closest match on a 16" rim (-0.32% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 275/70R16 against any other size with the tire size calculator.