TireSizeData

Home › 17" tire sizes › 255/70R17

255/70R17 tire size in inches

255/70R17 is 31.06" tall and 10.04" wide, and fits a 17" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 31.1x10.0R17.

255/70R17 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)31.06"789 mm
Section width10.04"255 mm
Sidewall height7.03"178.5 mm
Rim diameter17"431.8 mm
Circumference97.6"2478 mm
Revolutions per mile649
Aspect ratio70% (sidewall is 70% of the width)

Drawn to scale

255/70R17 tire drawn to scale: 31.1" tall, 10.0" wide, 17" rim 31.1" tall 17" rim 10.0" wide Drawn to scale from the 255/70R17 size code

Among the 124 sizes for 17" wheels on this site, 255/70R17 is #68 by height (shortest: 205/40R17, tallest: 385/70R17).

What people compare 255/70R17 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 255/70R17:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
265/70R17 +0.55" (+1.77%) +0.39" +0.27" 59 mph
285/70R17 +1.65" (+5.31%) +1.18" +0.82" 57 mph
255/75R17 +1.00" (+3.22%) 0.00" +0.50" 58.1 mph
265/65R17 -0.50" (-1.61%) +0.39" -0.25" 61 mph
245/70R17 -0.56" (-1.8%) -0.39" -0.28" 61.1 mph
275/70R17 +1.10" (+3.54%) +0.79" +0.55" 57.9 mph
245/75R17 +0.41" (+1.32%) -0.39" +0.20" 59.2 mph
255/65R17 -1.01" (-3.25%) 0.00" -0.50" 62 mph

How the 255/70R17 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 255 mm section width, 70% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 17-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 255/70R17 on a 17" wheel

Within 3% of 31.06". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
275/65R17 31.07"10.83" +0.03%60 mph
295/60R17 30.94"11.61" -0.39%60.2 mph
235/75R17 30.88"9.25" -0.58%60.3 mph
270/65R17 30.82"10.63" -0.77%60.5 mph
260/70R17 31.33"10.24" +0.87%59.5 mph
305/60R17 31.41"12.01" +1.13%59.3 mph
245/75R17 31.47"9.65" +1.32%59.2 mph
315/55R17 30.64"12.40" -1.35%60.8 mph
265/65R17 30.56"10.43" -1.61%61 mph
285/65R17 31.59"11.22" +1.71%59 mph
265/70R17 31.61"10.43" +1.77%59 mph
245/70R17 30.50"9.65" -1.8%61.1 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 255/70R17

How tall is a 255/70R17 tire in inches?

A 255/70R17 tire is 31.06 inches (789 mm) tall: the 17-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.03 inches each.

Is 255/70R17 a 31 inch tire?

Yes. At 31.06 inches tall it is commonly called a 31-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 255/70R17 make?

About 649 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 97.6 inches.

What size can replace 255/70R17?

275/65R17 is the closest match on a 17" rim (+0.03% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 255/70R17 against any other size with the tire size calculator.