TireSizeData

Home › 15" tire sizes › 215/75R15

215/75R15 tire size in inches

215/75R15 is 27.70" tall and 8.46" wide, and fits a 15" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 27.7x8.5R15.

215/75R15 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)27.70"704 mm
Section width8.46"215 mm
Sidewall height6.35"161.2 mm
Rim diameter15"381.0 mm
Circumference87.0"2210 mm
Revolutions per mile728
Aspect ratio75% (sidewall is 75% of the width)

Drawn to scale

215/75R15 tire drawn to scale: 27.7" tall, 8.5" wide, 15" rim 27.7" tall 15" rim 8.5" wide Drawn to scale from the 215/75R15 size code

Among the 86 sizes for 15" wheels on this site, 215/75R15 is #44 by height (shortest: 195/50R15, tallest: 325/75R15).

What people compare 215/75R15 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 215/75R15:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
235/75R15 +1.18" (+4.26%) +0.79" +0.59" 57.5 mph
205/75R15 -0.59" (-2.13%) -0.39" -0.30" 61.3 mph
215/70R15 -0.85" (-3.07%) 0.00" -0.42" 61.9 mph
225/75R15 +0.59" (+2.13%) +0.40" +0.29" 58.7 mph
225/70R15 -0.30" (-1.08%) +0.40" -0.15" 60.7 mph
205/70R15 -1.40" (-5.05%) -0.39" -0.70" 63.2 mph

How the 215/75R15 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 215 mm section width, 75% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 15-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 215/75R15 on a 15" wheel

Within 3% of 27.70". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
295/55R15 27.78"11.61" +0.29%59.8 mph
325/50R15 27.80"12.80" +0.36%59.8 mph
245/65R15 27.54"9.65" -0.58%60.3 mph
265/60R15 27.52"10.43" -0.65%60.4 mph
235/70R15 27.95"9.25" +0.9%59.5 mph
275/60R15 27.99"10.83" +1.05%59.4 mph
225/70R15 27.40"8.86" -1.08%60.7 mph
315/50R15 27.40"12.40" -1.08%60.7 mph
255/65R15 28.05"10.04" +1.26%59.3 mph
195/80R15 27.28"7.68" -1.52%60.9 mph
225/75R15 28.29"8.86" +2.13%58.7 mph
205/75R15 27.11"8.07" -2.13%61.3 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 215/75R15

How tall is a 215/75R15 tire in inches?

A 215/75R15 tire is 27.70 inches (704 mm) tall: the 15-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.35 inches each.

Is 215/75R15 a 28 inch tire?

Yes. At 27.70 inches tall it is commonly called a 28-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 215/75R15 make?

About 728 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 87.0 inches.

What size can replace 215/75R15?

295/55R15 is the closest match on a 15" rim (+0.29% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 215/75R15 against any other size with the tire size calculator.