TireSizeData

Home › 15" tire sizes › 225/75R15

225/75R15 tire size in inches

225/75R15 is 28.29" tall and 8.86" wide, and fits a 15" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 28.3x8.9R15.

225/75R15 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)28.29"719 mm
Section width8.86"225 mm
Sidewall height6.64"168.8 mm
Rim diameter15"381.0 mm
Circumference88.9"2257 mm
Revolutions per mile713
Aspect ratio75% (sidewall is 75% of the width)

Drawn to scale

225/75R15 tire drawn to scale: 28.3" tall, 8.9" wide, 15" rim 28.3" tall 15" rim 8.9" wide Drawn to scale from the 225/75R15 size code

Among the 86 sizes for 15" wheels on this site, 225/75R15 is #50 by height (shortest: 195/50R15, tallest: 325/75R15).

What people compare 225/75R15 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 225/75R15:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
205/75R15 -1.18" (-4.17%) -0.79" -0.59" 62.6 mph
235/75R15 +0.59" (+2.09%) +0.39" +0.30" 58.8 mph
215/75R15 -0.59" (-2.09%) -0.40" -0.29" 61.3 mph
225/70R15 -0.89" (-3.15%) 0.00" -0.44" 61.9 mph
205/90R15 +1.24" (+4.38%) -0.79" +0.62" 57.5 mph
235/80R16 +2.51" (+8.87%) +0.39" +0.76" 55.1 mph

How the 225/75R15 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 225 mm section width, 75% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 15-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 225/75R15 on a 15" wheel

Within 3% of 28.29". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
285/60R15 28.46"11.22" +0.6%59.6 mph
245/70R15 28.50"9.65" +0.74%59.6 mph
255/65R15 28.05"10.04" -0.85%60.5 mph
215/80R15 28.54"8.46" +0.88%59.5 mph
265/65R15 28.56"10.43" +0.95%59.4 mph
275/60R15 27.99"10.83" -1.06%60.6 mph
235/70R15 27.95"9.25" -1.2%60.7 mph
325/50R15 27.80"12.80" -1.73%61.1 mph
295/55R15 27.78"11.61" -1.8%61.1 mph
235/75R15 28.88"9.25" +2.09%58.8 mph
215/75R15 27.70"8.46" -2.09%61.3 mph
295/60R15 28.94"11.61" +2.3%58.7 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 225/75R15

How tall is a 225/75R15 tire in inches?

A 225/75R15 tire is 28.29 inches (719 mm) tall: the 15-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.64 inches each.

Is 225/75R15 a 28 inch tire?

Yes. At 28.29 inches tall it is commonly called a 28-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 225/75R15 make?

About 713 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 88.9 inches.

What size can replace 225/75R15?

285/60R15 is the closest match on a 15" rim (+0.6% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 225/75R15 against any other size with the tire size calculator.