TireSizeData

Home › 15" tire sizes › 275/60R15

275/60R15 tire size in inches

275/60R15 is 27.99" tall and 10.83" wide, and fits a 15" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 28.0x10.8R15.

275/60R15 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)27.99"711 mm
Section width10.83"275 mm
Sidewall height6.50"165.0 mm
Rim diameter15"381.0 mm
Circumference87.9"2234 mm
Revolutions per mile721
Aspect ratio60% (sidewall is 60% of the width)

Drawn to scale

275/60R15 tire drawn to scale: 28.0" tall, 10.8" wide, 15" rim 28.0" tall 15" rim 10.8" wide Drawn to scale from the 275/60R15 size code

Among the 86 sizes for 15" wheels on this site, 275/60R15 is #48 by height (shortest: 195/50R15, tallest: 325/75R15).

What people compare 275/60R15 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 275/60R15:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
255/60R15 -0.94" (-3.36%) -0.79" -0.48" 62.1 mph
295/50R15 -1.38" (-4.93%) +0.78" -0.69" 63.1 mph
235/75R15 +0.89" (+3.18%) -1.58" +0.44" 58.2 mph
255/70R15 +1.07" (+3.82%) -0.79" +0.53" 57.8 mph
275/50R15 -2.16" (-7.72%) 0.00" -1.09" 65 mph
295/55R15 -0.21" (-0.75%) +0.78" -0.11" 60.5 mph
235/70R15 -0.04" (-0.14%) -1.58" -0.02" 60.1 mph

How the 275/60R15 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 275 mm section width, 60% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 15-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 275/60R15 on a 15" wheel

Within 3% of 27.99". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
235/70R15 27.95"9.25" -0.14%60.1 mph
255/65R15 28.05"10.04" +0.21%59.9 mph
325/50R15 27.80"12.80" -0.68%60.4 mph
295/55R15 27.78"11.61" -0.75%60.5 mph
215/75R15 27.70"8.46" -1.04%60.6 mph
225/75R15 28.29"8.86" +1.07%59.4 mph
245/65R15 27.54"9.65" -1.61%61 mph
265/60R15 27.52"10.43" -1.68%61 mph
285/60R15 28.46"11.22" +1.68%59 mph
245/70R15 28.50"9.65" +1.82%58.9 mph
215/80R15 28.54"8.46" +1.96%58.8 mph
265/65R15 28.56"10.43" +2.04%58.8 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 275/60R15

How tall is a 275/60R15 tire in inches?

A 275/60R15 tire is 27.99 inches (711 mm) tall: the 15-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.50 inches each.

Is 275/60R15 a 28 inch tire?

Yes. At 27.99 inches tall it is commonly called a 28-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 275/60R15 make?

About 721 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 87.9 inches.

What size can replace 275/60R15?

235/70R15 is the closest match on a 15" rim (-0.14% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 275/60R15 against any other size with the tire size calculator.