TireSizeData

Home › 17" tire sizes › 235/80R17

235/80R17 tire size in inches

235/80R17 is 31.80" tall and 9.25" wide, and fits a 17" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 31.8x9.3R17.

235/80R17 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)31.80"808 mm
Section width9.25"235 mm
Sidewall height7.40"188.0 mm
Rim diameter17"431.8 mm
Circumference99.9"2538 mm
Revolutions per mile634
Aspect ratio80% (sidewall is 80% of the width)

Drawn to scale

235/80R17 tire drawn to scale: 31.8" tall, 9.3" wide, 17" rim 31.8" tall 17" rim 9.3" wide Drawn to scale from the 235/80R17 size code

Among the 124 sizes for 17" wheels on this site, 235/80R17 is #75 by height (shortest: 205/40R17, tallest: 385/70R17).

What people compare 235/80R17 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 235/80R17:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
265/70R17 -0.19" (-0.6%) +1.18" -0.10" 60.4 mph
245/75R17 -0.33" (-1.04%) +0.40" -0.17" 60.6 mph
255/80R17 +1.26" (+3.96%) +0.79" +0.63" 57.7 mph
285/70R17 +0.91" (+2.86%) +1.97" +0.45" 58.3 mph

How the 235/80R17 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 235 mm section width, 80% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 17-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 235/80R17 on a 17" wheel

Within 3% of 31.80". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
270/70R17 31.88"10.63" +0.25%59.8 mph
315/60R17 31.88"12.40" +0.25%59.8 mph
265/70R17 31.61"10.43" -0.6%60.4 mph
285/65R17 31.59"11.22" -0.66%60.4 mph
255/75R17 32.06"10.04" +0.82%59.5 mph
295/65R17 32.10"11.61" +0.94%59.4 mph
245/75R17 31.47"9.65" -1.04%60.6 mph
275/70R17 32.16"10.83" +1.13%59.3 mph
305/60R17 31.41"12.01" -1.23%60.7 mph
260/70R17 31.33"10.24" -1.48%60.9 mph
280/70R17 32.43"11.02" +1.98%58.8 mph
245/80R17 32.43"9.65" +1.98%58.8 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 235/80R17

How tall is a 235/80R17 tire in inches?

A 235/80R17 tire is 31.80 inches (808 mm) tall: the 17-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.40 inches each.

Is 235/80R17 a 32 inch tire?

Yes. At 31.80 inches tall it is commonly called a 32-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 235/80R17 make?

About 634 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 99.9 inches.

What size can replace 235/80R17?

270/70R17 is the closest match on a 17" rim (+0.25% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 235/80R17 against any other size with the tire size calculator.