TireSizeData

Home › 17" tire sizes › 255/75R17

255/75R17 tire size in inches

255/75R17 is 32.06" tall and 10.04" wide, and fits a 17" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 32.1x10.0R17.

255/75R17 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)32.06"814 mm
Section width10.04"255 mm
Sidewall height7.53"191.2 mm
Rim diameter17"431.8 mm
Circumference100.7"2558 mm
Revolutions per mile629
Aspect ratio75% (sidewall is 75% of the width)

Drawn to scale

255/75R17 tire drawn to scale: 32.1" tall, 10.0" wide, 17" rim 32.1" tall 17" rim 10.0" wide Drawn to scale from the 255/75R17 size code

Among the 124 sizes for 17" wheels on this site, 255/75R17 is #78 by height (shortest: 205/40R17, tallest: 385/70R17).

What people compare 255/75R17 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 255/75R17:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
265/70R17 -0.45" (-1.4%) +0.39" -0.23" 60.9 mph
285/70R17 +0.65" (+2.03%) +1.18" +0.32" 58.8 mph
275/70R17 +0.10" (+0.31%) +0.79" +0.05" 59.8 mph
255/80R17 +1.00" (+3.12%) 0.00" +0.50" 58.2 mph
245/75R17 -0.59" (-1.84%) -0.39" -0.30" 61.1 mph
255/70R17 -1.00" (-3.12%) 0.00" -0.50" 61.9 mph
265/65R17 -1.50" (-4.68%) +0.39" -0.75" 62.9 mph
285/75R17 +1.77" (+5.52%) +1.18" +0.89" 56.9 mph

How the 255/75R17 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 255 mm section width, 75% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 17-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 255/75R17 on a 17" wheel

Within 3% of 32.06". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
295/65R17 32.10"11.61" +0.12%59.9 mph
275/70R17 32.16"10.83" +0.31%59.8 mph
270/70R17 31.88"10.63" -0.56%60.3 mph
315/60R17 31.88"12.40" -0.56%60.3 mph
235/80R17 31.80"9.25" -0.81%60.5 mph
280/70R17 32.43"11.02" +1.15%59.3 mph
245/80R17 32.43"9.65" +1.15%59.3 mph
265/70R17 31.61"10.43" -1.4%60.9 mph
285/65R17 31.59"11.22" -1.47%60.9 mph
305/65R17 32.61"12.01" +1.72%59 mph
245/75R17 31.47"9.65" -1.84%61.1 mph
265/75R17 32.65"10.43" +1.84%58.9 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 255/75R17

How tall is a 255/75R17 tire in inches?

A 255/75R17 tire is 32.06 inches (814 mm) tall: the 17-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.53 inches each.

Is 255/75R17 a 32 inch tire?

Yes. At 32.06 inches tall it is commonly called a 32-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 255/75R17 make?

About 629 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 100.7 inches.

What size can replace 255/75R17?

295/65R17 is the closest match on a 17" rim (+0.12% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 255/75R17 against any other size with the tire size calculator.