TireSizeData

Home › 17" tire sizes › 245/75R17

245/75R17 tire size in inches

245/75R17 is 31.47" tall and 9.65" wide, and fits a 17" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 31.5x9.6R17.

245/75R17 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)31.47"799 mm
Section width9.65"245 mm
Sidewall height7.23"183.8 mm
Rim diameter17"431.8 mm
Circumference98.9"2511 mm
Revolutions per mile641
Aspect ratio75% (sidewall is 75% of the width)

Drawn to scale

245/75R17 tire drawn to scale: 31.5" tall, 9.7" wide, 17" rim 31.5" tall 17" rim 9.7" wide Drawn to scale from the 245/75R17 size code

Among the 124 sizes for 17" wheels on this site, 245/75R17 is #72 by height (shortest: 205/40R17, tallest: 385/70R17).

What people compare 245/75R17 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 245/75R17:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
265/70R17 +0.14" (+0.44%) +0.78" +0.07" 59.7 mph
235/80R17 +0.33" (+1.05%) -0.40" +0.17" 59.4 mph
285/70R17 +1.24" (+3.94%) +1.57" +0.62" 57.7 mph
245/70R17 -0.97" (-3.08%) 0.00" -0.48" 61.9 mph
255/75R17 +0.59" (+1.87%) +0.39" +0.30" 58.9 mph
245/65R17 -1.93" (-6.13%) 0.00" -0.96" 63.9 mph
255/80R17 +1.59" (+5.05%) +0.39" +0.80" 57.1 mph
265/65R17 -0.91" (-2.89%) +0.78" -0.45" 61.8 mph

How the 245/75R17 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 245 mm section width, 75% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 17-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 245/75R17 on a 17" wheel

Within 3% of 31.47". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
305/60R17 31.41"12.01" -0.19%60.1 mph
285/65R17 31.59"11.22" +0.38%59.8 mph
265/70R17 31.61"10.43" +0.44%59.7 mph
260/70R17 31.33"10.24" -0.44%60.3 mph
235/80R17 31.80"9.25" +1.05%59.4 mph
275/65R17 31.07"10.83" -1.27%60.8 mph
255/70R17 31.06"10.04" -1.3%60.8 mph
270/70R17 31.88"10.63" +1.3%59.2 mph
315/60R17 31.88"12.40" +1.3%59.2 mph
295/60R17 30.94"11.61" -1.68%61 mph
255/75R17 32.06"10.04" +1.87%58.9 mph
235/75R17 30.88"9.25" -1.87%61.1 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 245/75R17

How tall is a 245/75R17 tire in inches?

A 245/75R17 tire is 31.47 inches (799 mm) tall: the 17-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.23 inches each.

Is 245/75R17 a 31 inch tire?

Yes. At 31.47 inches tall it is commonly called a 31-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 245/75R17 make?

About 641 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 98.9 inches.

What size can replace 245/75R17?

305/60R17 is the closest match on a 17" rim (-0.19% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 245/75R17 against any other size with the tire size calculator.