TireSizeData

Home › 20" tire sizes › 275/55R20

275/55R20 tire size in inches

275/55R20 is 31.91" tall and 10.83" wide, and fits a 20" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 31.9x10.8R20.

275/55R20 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)31.91"811 mm
Section width10.83"275 mm
Sidewall height5.95"151.2 mm
Rim diameter20"508.0 mm
Circumference100.3"2546 mm
Revolutions per mile632
Aspect ratio55% (sidewall is 55% of the width)

Drawn to scale

275/55R20 tire drawn to scale: 31.9" tall, 10.8" wide, 20" rim 31.9" tall 20" rim 10.8" wide Drawn to scale from the 275/55R20 size code

Among the 131 sizes for 20" wheels on this site, 275/55R20 is #59 by height (shortest: 225/30R20, tallest: 365/85R20).

What people compare 275/55R20 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 275/55R20:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/60R20 +1.08" (+3.38%) 0.00" +0.55" 58 mph
275/65R20 +2.16" (+6.77%) 0.00" +1.09" 56.2 mph
285/55R20 +0.43" (+1.35%) +0.39" +0.22" 59.2 mph
265/60R20 +0.61" (+1.91%) -0.40" +0.31" 58.9 mph
265/50R20 -1.48" (-4.64%) -0.40" -0.73" 62.9 mph
285/50R20 -0.69" (-2.16%) +0.39" -0.34" 61.3 mph
305/55R20 +1.30" (+4.07%) +1.18" +0.65" 57.7 mph
275/65R18 +0.16" (+0.5%) 0.00" +1.09" 59.7 mph

How the 275/55R20 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 275 mm section width, 55% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 20-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 275/55R20 on a 20" wheel

Within 3% of 31.91". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
305/50R20 32.01"12.01" +0.31%59.8 mph
235/65R20 32.03"9.25" +0.38%59.8 mph
255/60R20 32.05"10.04" +0.44%59.7 mph
270/55R20 31.69"10.63" -0.69%60.4 mph
295/50R20 31.61"11.61" -0.94%60.6 mph
245/60R20 31.57"9.65" -1.07%60.6 mph
260/60R20 32.28"10.24" +1.16%59.3 mph
325/45R20 31.52"12.80" -1.22%60.7 mph
285/55R20 32.34"11.22" +1.35%59.2 mph
265/55R20 31.48"10.43" -1.35%60.8 mph
315/50R20 32.40"12.40" +1.54%59.1 mph
265/60R20 32.52"10.43" +1.91%58.9 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 275/55R20

How tall is a 275/55R20 tire in inches?

A 275/55R20 tire is 31.91 inches (811 mm) tall: the 20-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 5.95 inches each.

Is 275/55R20 a 32 inch tire?

Yes. At 31.91 inches tall it is commonly called a 32-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 275/55R20 make?

About 632 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 100.3 inches.

What size can replace 275/55R20?

305/50R20 is the closest match on a 20" rim (+0.31% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 275/55R20 against any other size with the tire size calculator.