TireSizeData

Home › 20" tire sizes › 265/60R20

265/60R20 tire size in inches

265/60R20 is 32.52" tall and 10.43" wide, and fits a 20" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 32.5x10.4R20.

265/60R20 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)32.52"826 mm
Section width10.43"265 mm
Sidewall height6.26"159.0 mm
Rim diameter20"508.0 mm
Circumference102.2"2595 mm
Revolutions per mile620
Aspect ratio60% (sidewall is 60% of the width)

Drawn to scale

265/60R20 tire drawn to scale: 32.5" tall, 10.4" wide, 20" rim 32.5" tall 20" rim 10.4" wide Drawn to scale from the 265/60R20 size code

Among the 131 sizes for 20" wheels on this site, 265/60R20 is #66 by height (shortest: 225/30R20, tallest: 365/85R20).

What people compare 265/60R20 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 265/60R20:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/60R20 +0.47" (+1.45%) +0.40" +0.24" 59.1 mph
275/55R20 -0.61" (-1.88%) +0.40" -0.31" 61.1 mph
275/65R20 +1.55" (+4.77%) +0.40" +0.78" 57.3 mph
285/60R20 +0.94" (+2.89%) +0.79" +0.47" 58.3 mph
265/50R20 -2.09" (-6.43%) 0.00" -1.04" 64.1 mph
295/60R20 +1.42" (+4.37%) +1.18" +0.71" 57.5 mph
285/55R20 -0.18" (-0.55%) +0.79" -0.09" 60.3 mph

How the 265/60R20 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 265 mm section width, 60% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 20-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 265/60R20 on a 20" wheel

Within 3% of 32.52". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
245/65R20 32.54"9.65" +0.06%60 mph
320/50R20 32.60"12.60" +0.25%59.9 mph
315/50R20 32.40"12.40" -0.37%60.2 mph
285/55R20 32.34"11.22" -0.55%60.3 mph
270/60R20 32.76"10.63" +0.74%59.6 mph
260/60R20 32.28"10.24" -0.74%60.4 mph
295/55R20 32.78"11.61" +0.8%59.5 mph
325/50R20 32.80"12.80" +0.86%59.5 mph
275/60R20 32.99"10.83" +1.45%59.1 mph
255/60R20 32.05"10.04" -1.45%60.9 mph
235/65R20 32.03"9.25" -1.51%60.9 mph
305/50R20 32.01"12.01" -1.57%61 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 265/60R20

How tall is a 265/60R20 tire in inches?

A 265/60R20 tire is 32.52 inches (826 mm) tall: the 20-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.26 inches each.

Is 265/60R20 a 33 inch tire?

Yes. At 32.52 inches tall it is commonly called a 33-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 265/60R20 make?

About 620 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 102.2 inches.

What size can replace 265/60R20?

245/65R20 is the closest match on a 20" rim (+0.06% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 265/60R20 against any other size with the tire size calculator.