TireSizeData

Home › 20" tire sizes › 275/60R20

275/60R20 tire size in inches

275/60R20 is 32.99" tall and 10.83" wide, and fits a 20" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 33.0x10.8R20.

275/60R20 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)32.99"838 mm
Section width10.83"275 mm
Sidewall height6.50"165.0 mm
Rim diameter20"508.0 mm
Circumference103.7"2633 mm
Revolutions per mile611
Aspect ratio60% (sidewall is 60% of the width)

Drawn to scale

275/60R20 tire drawn to scale: 33.0" tall, 10.8" wide, 20" rim 33.0" tall 20" rim 10.8" wide Drawn to scale from the 275/60R20 size code

Among the 131 sizes for 20" wheels on this site, 275/60R20 is #72 by height (shortest: 225/30R20, tallest: 365/85R20).

What people compare 275/60R20 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 275/60R20:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/55R20 -1.08" (-3.27%) 0.00" -0.55" 62 mph
275/65R20 +1.08" (+3.27%) 0.00" +0.54" 58.1 mph
285/60R20 +0.47" (+1.42%) +0.39" +0.23" 59.2 mph
285/55R20 -0.65" (-1.97%) +0.39" -0.33" 61.2 mph
305/55R20 +0.22" (+0.67%) +1.18" +0.10" 59.6 mph
285/65R20 +1.60" (+4.85%) +0.39" +0.79" 57.2 mph
265/60R20 -0.47" (-1.42%) -0.40" -0.24" 60.9 mph
295/60R20 +0.95" (+2.88%) +0.78" +0.47" 58.3 mph

How the 275/60R20 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 275 mm section width, 60% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 20-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 275/60R20 on a 20" wheel

Within 3% of 32.99". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
255/65R20 33.05"10.04" +0.18%59.9 mph
325/50R20 32.80"12.80" -0.58%60.3 mph
295/55R20 32.78"11.61" -0.64%60.4 mph
305/55R20 33.21"12.01" +0.67%59.6 mph
270/60R20 32.76"10.63" -0.7%60.4 mph
280/60R20 33.23"11.02" +0.73%59.6 mph
375/45R20 33.29"14.76" +0.91%59.5 mph
320/50R20 32.60"12.60" -1.18%60.7 mph
245/65R20 32.54"9.65" -1.36%60.8 mph
285/60R20 33.46"11.22" +1.42%59.2 mph
265/60R20 32.52"10.43" -1.42%60.9 mph
265/65R20 33.56"10.43" +1.73%59 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 275/60R20

How tall is a 275/60R20 tire in inches?

A 275/60R20 tire is 32.99 inches (838 mm) tall: the 20-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.50 inches each.

Is 275/60R20 a 33 inch tire?

Yes. At 32.99 inches tall it is commonly called a 33-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 275/60R20 make?

About 611 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 103.7 inches.

What size can replace 275/60R20?

255/65R20 is the closest match on a 20" rim (+0.18% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 275/60R20 against any other size with the tire size calculator.