TireSizeData

Home › 22" tire sizes › 285/45R22

285/45R22 tire size in inches

285/45R22 is 32.10" tall and 11.22" wide, and fits a 22" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 32.1x11.2R22.

285/45R22 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)32.10"815 mm
Section width11.22"285 mm
Sidewall height5.05"128.2 mm
Rim diameter22"558.8 mm
Circumference100.8"2561 mm
Revolutions per mile628
Aspect ratio45% (sidewall is 45% of the width)

Drawn to scale

285/45R22 tire drawn to scale: 32.1" tall, 11.2" wide, 22" rim 32.1" tall 22" rim 11.2" wide Drawn to scale from the 285/45R22 size code

Among the 65 sizes for 22" wheels on this site, 285/45R22 is #28 by height (shortest: 235/30R22, tallest: 285/75R22).

What people compare 285/45R22 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 285/45R22:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/50R22 +0.73" (+2.27%) -0.39" +0.36" 58.7 mph
305/45R22 +0.71" (+2.21%) +0.79" +0.35" 58.7 mph
305/40R22 -0.49" (-1.53%) +0.79" -0.25" 60.9 mph
285/50R22 +1.12" (+3.49%) 0.00" +0.56" 58 mph
275/55R20 -0.19" (-0.59%) -0.39" +0.90" 60.4 mph
285/55R22 +2.24" (+6.98%) 0.00" +1.12" 56.1 mph
275/60R20 +0.89" (+2.77%) -0.39" +1.45" 58.4 mph
275/45R22 -0.36" (-1.12%) -0.39" -0.18" 60.7 mph

How the 285/45R22 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 285 mm section width, 45% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 22-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 285/45R22 on a 22" wheel

Within 3% of 32.10". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
325/40R22 32.24"12.80" +0.44%59.7 mph
315/40R22 31.92"12.40" -0.56%60.3 mph
265/50R22 32.43"10.43" +1.03%59.4 mph
295/45R22 32.45"11.61" +1.09%59.4 mph
275/45R22 31.74"10.83" -1.12%60.7 mph
305/40R22 31.61"12.01" -1.53%60.9 mph
305/45R22 32.81"12.01" +2.21%58.7 mph
265/45R22 31.39"10.43" -2.21%61.4 mph
275/50R22 32.83"10.83" +2.27%58.7 mph
295/40R22 31.29"11.61" -2.52%61.6 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 285/45R22

How tall is a 285/45R22 tire in inches?

A 285/45R22 tire is 32.10 inches (815 mm) tall: the 22-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 5.05 inches each.

Is 285/45R22 a 32 inch tire?

Yes. At 32.10 inches tall it is commonly called a 32-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 285/45R22 make?

About 628 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 100.8 inches.

What size can replace 285/45R22?

325/40R22 is the closest match on a 22" rim (+0.44% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 285/45R22 against any other size with the tire size calculator.