TireSizeData

Home › 20" tire sizes › 285/65R20

285/65R20 tire size in inches

285/65R20 is 34.59" tall and 11.22" wide, and fits a 20" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 34.6x11.2R20.

285/65R20 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)34.59"879 mm
Section width11.22"285 mm
Sidewall height7.29"185.2 mm
Rim diameter20"508.0 mm
Circumference108.7"2760 mm
Revolutions per mile583
Aspect ratio65% (sidewall is 65% of the width)

Drawn to scale

285/65R20 tire drawn to scale: 34.6" tall, 11.2" wide, 20" rim 34.6" tall 20" rim 11.2" wide Drawn to scale from the 285/65R20 size code

Among the 131 sizes for 20" wheels on this site, 285/65R20 is #89 by height (shortest: 225/30R20, tallest: 365/85R20).

What people compare 285/65R20 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 285/65R20:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/65R20 -0.52" (-1.5%) -0.39" -0.25" 60.9 mph
275/60R20 -1.60" (-4.63%) -0.39" -0.79" 62.9 mph
295/65R20 +0.51" (+1.47%) +0.39" +0.26" 59.1 mph
285/60R20 -1.13" (-3.27%) 0.00" -0.56" 62 mph
295/60R20 -0.65" (-1.88%) +0.39" -0.32" 61.1 mph
305/55R20 -1.38" (-3.99%) +0.79" -0.69" 62.5 mph
275/55R20 -2.68" (-7.75%) -0.39" -1.34" 65 mph
285/55R20 -2.25" (-6.5%) 0.00" -1.12" 64.2 mph

How the 285/65R20 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 285 mm section width, 65% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 20-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 285/65R20 on a 20" wheel

Within 3% of 34.59". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
265/70R20 34.61"10.43" +0.06%60 mph
305/60R20 34.41"12.01" -0.52%60.3 mph
290/65R20 34.84"11.42" +0.72%59.6 mph
280/65R20 34.33"11.02" -0.75%60.5 mph
315/60R20 34.88"12.40" +0.84%59.5 mph
345/55R20 34.94"13.58" +1.01%59.4 mph
255/75R20 35.06"10.04" +1.36%59.2 mph
295/65R20 35.10"11.61" +1.47%59.1 mph
275/65R20 34.07"10.83" -1.5%60.9 mph
325/55R20 34.07"12.80" -1.5%60.9 mph
255/70R20 34.06"10.04" -1.53%60.9 mph
320/60R20 35.12"12.60" +1.53%59.1 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 285/65R20

How tall is a 285/65R20 tire in inches?

A 285/65R20 tire is 34.59 inches (879 mm) tall: the 20-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 7.29 inches each.

Is 285/65R20 a 35 inch tire?

Yes. At 34.59 inches tall it is commonly called a 35-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 285/65R20 make?

About 583 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 108.7 inches.

What size can replace 285/65R20?

265/70R20 is the closest match on a 20" rim (+0.06% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 285/65R20 against any other size with the tire size calculator.