TireSizeData

Home › 20" tire sizes › 295/55R20

295/55R20 tire size in inches

295/55R20 is 32.78" tall and 11.61" wide, and fits a 20" rim. In flotation (inch) sizing that is roughly 32.8x11.6R20.

295/55R20 dimensions

MeasurementInchesMetric
Overall diameter (height)32.78"833 mm
Section width11.61"295 mm
Sidewall height6.39"162.2 mm
Rim diameter20"508.0 mm
Circumference103.0"2615 mm
Revolutions per mile615
Aspect ratio55% (sidewall is 55% of the width)

Drawn to scale

295/55R20 tire drawn to scale: 32.8" tall, 11.6" wide, 20" rim 32.8" tall 20" rim 11.6" wide Drawn to scale from the 295/55R20 size code

Among the 131 sizes for 20" wheels on this site, 295/55R20 is #70 by height (shortest: 225/30R20, tallest: 365/85R20).

What people compare 295/55R20 with

Real comparisons drivers search for, worked out against 295/55R20:

Compared sizeHeightWidthSidewallSpeedo at true 60
275/60R20 +0.21" (+0.64%) -0.78" +0.11" 59.6 mph
285/55R20 -0.44" (-1.34%) -0.39" -0.22" 60.8 mph
275/55R20 -0.87" (-2.65%) -0.78" -0.44" 61.6 mph
305/55R20 +0.43" (+1.31%) +0.40" +0.21" 59.2 mph
285/60R20 +0.68" (+2.07%) -0.39" +0.34" 58.8 mph
295/60R20 +1.16" (+3.54%) 0.00" +0.58" 57.9 mph

How the 295/55R20 numbers are worked out

The size code reads as 295 mm section width, 55% aspect ratio, R for radial construction and 20-inch wheel.

Sizes that can replace 295/55R20 on a 20" wheel

Within 3% of 32.78". Last column: speedometer reading at a true 60 mph.

SizeDiameterWidthDifferenceSpeedo at true 60 mph
325/50R20 32.80"12.80" +0.06%60 mph
270/60R20 32.76"10.63" -0.06%60 mph
320/50R20 32.60"12.60" -0.55%60.3 mph
275/60R20 32.99"10.83" +0.64%59.6 mph
245/65R20 32.54"9.65" -0.73%60.4 mph
265/60R20 32.52"10.43" -0.79%60.5 mph
255/65R20 33.05"10.04" +0.82%59.5 mph
315/50R20 32.40"12.40" -1.16%60.7 mph
305/55R20 33.21"12.01" +1.31%59.2 mph
285/55R20 32.34"11.22" -1.34%60.8 mph
280/60R20 33.23"11.02" +1.37%59.2 mph
260/60R20 32.28"10.24" -1.53%60.9 mph

One size wider or narrower

Same height on a different wheel size

Questions about 295/55R20

How tall is a 295/55R20 tire in inches?

A 295/55R20 tire is 32.78 inches (833 mm) tall: the 20-inch rim plus two sidewalls of 6.39 inches each.

Is 295/55R20 a 33 inch tire?

Yes. At 32.78 inches tall it is commonly called a 33-inch tire.

How many revolutions per mile does a 295/55R20 make?

About 615 revolutions per mile, based on a calculated circumference of 103.0 inches.

What size can replace 295/55R20?

325/50R20 is the closest match on a 20" rim (+0.06% height). Check load index, speed rating and clearance first.

Compare 295/55R20 against any other size with the tire size calculator.